Asbestos Management Surveys

What is an Asbestos Management Survey?

A Management survey is the most basic survey allowed in order to comply with your legal duty to manage asbestos.

It is a non-intrusive asbestos survey, which means that some areas may be excluded from the scope of the survey, as noted below. As a rule of thumb all materials that can potentially be disturbed during normal occupancy and maintenance will be inspected and sampled, if necessary. The surveyor will systematically inspect every element of every accessible functional space, interior and exterior. You will be asked to identify specific areas that should be included or excluded from the survey during our initial booking procedure. This might included outhouses or garages, for example.

The survey report will detail all areas that were accessed and any elements noted within, as well as all areas which were not accessed. Any area not detailed in the report should be considered as not accessed and presumed to contain asbestos until further inspection proves otherwise. The number of legal cases brought against contractors and duty holders since the Control of Asbestos Regulations were introduced should serve as a warning to err on the side of caution where there is potential to expose your tenants or workers to asbestos.

Excluded from the scope of this type of survey are areas that require specialist access equipment or where access may cause damage to décor. Areas that may pose undue risk to surveyors will not be accessed. These areas will be identified in the report. Also excluded is electrical equipment that requires opening (e.g. switch boxes), plant (e.g. boilers, heaters, air handling units and ducted systems) and hazardous installations (e.g. chemical containers), where these have not been made safe and/or isolated.

Any suspected ‘Asbestos Containing Materials’ (ACMs) will be sampled according to HSG248 Asbestos: The analysts' guide for sampling, analysis and clearance procedures and analysed at a UKAS accredited laboratory using polarised light microscopy.

Where it is not possible to take a sample, due to inaccessibility or risk of damage or injury, the surveyor will use his experience to presume the presence of asbestos. This will be noted in the report and you are advised to have these materials sampled if, at a later date, works will be conducted that could result in disturbance or damage.

The Health & Safety Executive produces an approved code of conduct, HSG264 Asbestos: The Survey Guide, which gives information and guidance not only for surveyors but also for those with a Duty to Manage under Regulation 4 of CAR 2012. Specific guidance for clients/duty holders is shown within green boxes and blue boxes are used for surveyors' guidance.

Go to top